Privacy & cookies policy image

Privacy and cookies policy

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

YOUR DATA

The data

We will process your personal data solely to update you about civil service talent programmes.

 

This will include the data you provided to us: name, mobile number, email address.
In addition when you visit one of our websites we will collect your IP address, details of which version of web browser you used and information on how you use the site (cookies and page tagging techniques). For more information about our cookies, see below.

Purpose

The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal data is to tell you about our talent programmes. Your personal data will only be used by us for the purposes described.

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

- Because you consent to us doing so. We will not contact you about our programmes without your permission. This will be gained by asking you to opt in by ticking the appropriate box. We will make this consent form clear on all our marketing where we ask to capture your personal details.

Recipients

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email, and document management and storage services to us.

 

Data will also be shared by us with the supplier that provides the online recruitment registration and on-boarding solution.

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for a maximum of two years unless otherwise stated.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by emailing us at fsetoutreach@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

 

COMPLAINTS

 

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors who provide email, and document management and storage services to us, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Economic Area. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.



CONTACT DETAILS

The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details for the data controller are:

Cabinet Office

70 Whitehall

London

SW1A 2AS

0207 276 1234

publiccorrespondence@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

Stephen Jones

DPO

Cabinet Office

70 Whitehall

London

SW1A 2AS

dpo@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

 

COOKIES POLICY

This section describes our cookies policy for www.faststream.gov.uk.

www.faststream.gov.uk puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again
  • match job applicants to any of our advertising that they have interacted with so we can guage the success of our advertising spend

The cookies we use are divided into three separate usage groups: necessary, analytical and targeting. These categories and their cookies are explained below.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

 

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies are used by essential functionality in our site and cannot be prevented from being saved on your device with the controls in our cookie pop up.

Our introductory message

You will see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit www.faststream.gov.uk. It can also be opened by pressing the “C” in a triangle at the bottom right of your browser window. This pop up allows you to choose which categories of cookie you are comfortable having on your device. It uses a cookie to remember your choices.

Cookie Name

Description

Expires

CookieControl

Remembers your choices about cookies on this site.

90 days

Analytical Cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use www.faststream.gov.uk. It stores information about:

  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site
  • how long you spend on the site
  • how long you spend on each link page you click through to
  • what you click on once at the page you’ve clicked through to

We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

On www.faststream.gov.uk Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Cookie Name

Description

Expires

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

24 hours

_gat

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

1 minute

_gac_<property-id>

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

90 days

Targeting Cookies

Targeting cookies are linked to services provided by our trusted partners, as listed below.

We use targeting cookies to:

  • Link to social networks who may use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
  • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that we can present adverts that you may be interested in
  • Deliver content, including video content, tailored to your interests

Here’s an example of some of the targeting cookies our site uses.

AdSense

AdSense improves reporting on campaign performance and helps to avoid showing ads that the user has already seen. Google has information about AdSense on its support site. You can also opt out of ads personalisation using Google's Ads Settings.

Cookie Name

Description

Expires

_gcl_au

Used by Google AdSense. Allows clicks from advertising outside the site to be linked to activity within this site.

3 months

Nano Interactive

The privacy statement for Nano Interactive explains how they use the data they collect. You can also opt out of Nano Integrative on their site. Nano Interactive drops cookies like these:

Cookie Name

Description

Expires

Nano

Third-party cookie from audiencemanager.de

6 months

NmpAppNexus

3 weeks

NmpDBM

3 weeks

NmpIMD

3 weeks

IDE

Third-party cookie from DoubleClick.

1 year

YouTube

We embed our YouTube videos in a way that prevents cookies from being used.